Privacy

Collins Property Recruitment Ltd Privacy Policy (This privacy notice may vary from time to time so please check it regularly. This privacy notice was last updated on 17.09.2018) At Collins Property Recruitment Ltd (CPR) we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us so we want to assure you that your information will be properly managed and protected by us at all times. 

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal information about you. Defacto is fully committed to handling personal information in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and best data practices.

  • This means that your personal data will be

  • Processed lawfully, fairly, and in a transparent manner.
  • Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.
  • Only collected so far as required for our lawful purposes.
  • As accurate and up to date as possible.
  • Retained for a reasonable period of time, in accordance with retention policies.
  • Processed in a manner which ensures an appropriate level of security

CPR is a specialist recruitment agency for the property industry. We collect the personal data of the following types of people to allow us to undertake our business:

  • Temporary candidates for current and future work
  • Permanent candidates for current and future work
  • Current and prospective clients
  • Referee contacts provided by candidates
  • Supplier contacts
  • Employees, consultants and contractors

Candidates:

We collect your personal data from you as a controller when we obtain information to provide work-finding services. We collect this data when you apply directly via our website, by email and over the phone, or, we may have obtained your details from a jobs board, a social networking site, from other candidates (referrals) or from the public domain.

The personal data that we collect may include the following (please note this is not an exhaustive list):

 
  • General information about you, such as your name, address and contact details
  • Personal data you provide when you enquire about our recruitment services, such as employment history, education, current employment information such as salary and notice period. If you are a work seeker we will also ask for details of the kind of work you are looking for and your preferred work location
  • Documentation that confirms your right to work in the UK
  • Your CV if you decide to upload it to our website or send it to us via email
  • Criminal convictions disclosed by you
  • Data gathered using cookies on our website
  • Other data may be collected incidentally; For example, it is possible to record data such as race and ethnicity incidentally from right to work documentation

Clients:

Where you are an individual working for one of our clients we may collect your personal data from the public domain, a colleague at the company you work for, candidates, social media or from other clients. We may collect personal data such as your full name, job role and contact details, your statements and information relating to our relationship with you and the company you work for.

Candidates:

We may process this information for the purpose of:

  • Storing your personal data
  • Notifying you of potential roles or opportunities
  • Assessing and reviewing your suitability for job roles
  • Introducing and/or supplying you to actual or potential Clients
  • Engaging you for a role with us or with our Clients, including any related administration e.g. timesheets and payroll
  • Collating market or sector specific information and providing the same to our Clients
  • Sending information to third parties with whom we have or intend to enter into arrangements which are related to our recruitment services
  • Providing information to regulatory authorities or statutory bodies, and our legal or other professional advisers
  • Retaining a record of our dealings

We will rely on the following legal bases when processing your personal data in order to fulfil our work finding services:

  • The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes
  • The processing is necessary in connection with any contract that you may enter into with us
  • The processing is necessary for us to comply with the law and our legal requirements
  • The processing is necessary to pursue our legitimate interest in operating our business

We may from time to time process your personal data to let you know about job vacancies that may be of interest to you or to engage with you as part of our marketing campaigns. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data in this way is that it is necessary to pursue the legitimate interests of our business. We may contact you by telephone or e-mail where you will be given the option to stop receiving marketing communications from us, however, please note that this will not affect us contacting you about recruitment services unless you request for your data to be removed from our database.

Clients:

We may process your personal data for the purpose of;

  • Providing our recruitment services and communicating with you in this capacity
  • Contacting you as a prospective client of our business
  • Sector specific market research
  • To retain records of our dealings with you and the organisation you represent

We will rely on the following legal bases when processing your personal data in order to provide our recruitment services:

  • The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes
  • The processing is necessary in connection with any contract that you may enter into with us
  • The processing is necessary for us to comply with the law and our legal requirements
  • The processing is necessary to pursue our legitimate interest in operating our business

We may from time to time process your personal data as part of our marketing campaigns. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data in this way is that it is necessary to pursue the legitimate interests of our business. We may contact you by telephone or e-mail. You will be given the option to stop receiving marketing communications but will remain on our database for recruitment purposes unless you request to be removed.

Candidates:

We may collect special categories of data such as information about nationality in order to find appropriate work for you. The lawful basis on which we can do this is that the processing is necessary for the assessment of the candidate’s right to work in the UK. 

Data on criminal convictions will only be processed where there is a requirement by law for appropriate safeguards for the rights and freedoms of data subjects. For example, roles involving work with vulnerable adults or children where a Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) check is required.

Clients:

We will not explicitly collect any special categories of information from any of our client contacts but if we do so incidentally the data will not be processed or shared.

Candidates:

We may need to pass your personal data to third party service providers to fulfil our service as a recruiter:

  • Our Clients for the provision of our Recruitment Services
  • Firms that provide administration and processing services to us or on our behalf under contract in order to complete our recruitment services such as, IT systems, and administrative services as well as support activities such as finance and auditing services
  • Organisations that have a specific role laid out in law, such as statutory bodies, regulatory authorities and other authorised bodies
  • Other organisations where we have a duty to or are permitted to disclose your personal information by law, for example if we received a valid request from the police or other third-party organisation in the interest of preventing and detecting crime
  • Another company, if our business or part of it is bought or taken over by that company to make sure the recruitment service can continue or as part of preliminary discussions with that company about a possible sale or take over

We will take the upmost care of your details and never sell or transfer them to other companies for marketing or any non-recruitment purposes.

The information you share with us may be transferred by us or any of the types of firms or organisations we have noted above, to other countries in order for processing to take place, including locations outside of the UK and the European Union.  We will only do so if there are adequate levels of protection in place as required by applicable data protection laws.

Clients:

As part of our recruitment services we may share your data with:

  • Candidates and other third parties necessary for the provision of our Recruitment Services
  • Regulatory authority or statutory body under a legal obligation
  • Firms that provide administration and processing services to us or on our behalf under contract in order to complete our recruitment services such as, IT systems, and administrative services as well as support activities such as finance and auditing services

Collins Property Recruitment may collect information about the computer or device which is used to access www.collinspropertyrecruitment.com

We use this information to improve the user experience, and to help us better understand the ways in which our website is used. This may include information about:

  • The computer or device type.
  • IP address.
  • Operating system.
  • Browser type and version.
  • Time zone setting and browser plug-in types and versions.

Our website makes use of cookie files to distinguish you from other users of our site, to provide you with a bespoke user experience tailored to your individual preferences. A cookie file (a small file of letters and numbers) will be placed on your computer or other access device each time you visit our site.

Collins Property Recruitment also uses analytical cookie files. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our site and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

If you wish to delete any such cookie files, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Our cookies will contain the domain name www.collinspropertyrecruitment.com within the file name.

You may refuse to accept cookie files when visiting our site, by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you choose this setting, you may not get an optimal web site experience and be unable to access certain parts of our site.

We will only store your data for as long as is necessary to comply with the requirements of your recruitment needs, our legitimate business interest (for a maximum of 24 months) or to fulfil our legal obligations.

You have a number of rights concerning the personal information we use. You can ask us to:

  • Provide a copy of your personal information
  • Correct or delete unnecessary or inaccurate personal information
  • Restrict or to object to the use of your personal information at any time
  • Where we rely on your consent to use your personal information, you can withdraw that consent at any time. Where your consent is withdrawn, your previous consent will remain valid in respect of our use of your information prior to the date you withdrew your consent and for any marketing material that was sent prior to you advising that you don’t want us to contact you again.

In some cases even when you make a request concerning your personal information, we may not be required, or be able to carry out your request as this may result in us not being able to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations or because there is a minimum statutory period of time for which we have to keep your information. If this is the case, we’ll let you know our reasons. We will respond to all requests within 1 month.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Contact information and further advice

If you have any questions which are not covered in this notice, we suggest that you email us through info@cpr.jobs

To help us deal with your query as quickly as possible, we recommend that you include the following in the email subject ‘FAO Data Protection Officer’.

If you would prefer to submit your questions in writing, please write to our office at Collins Property Recruitment Third Floor, 207 Regent Street, London W1B 3HH addressing your letter to the Data Protection Officer.

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information, but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns